?

Log in

Writer's Block: How I got on LJ

Who introduced you to LiveJournal? Why did you first open an account or get involved?
I actually made an LJ in order to read various communities here. XD I never post in my personal journal, really. I just keep up with different communities.

IRON MAN

Saw the 8:00pm showing tonight.

Won't spoil it for any of you, but....

HOLY SHIT THAT WAS AMAZING. YOU MUST ALL GO WATCH IT NOW.

Fangirl moment over.

Marvel, I want to have your babies.

Okay, so I never update this damn thing, but this was worthy of mention.

I got the Marvel Newsletter thing in my email today, and as usual, I began skimming it. This issue was all about ComicCon updates, and had the usual stuff I didn't really care about.

Then, I spotted two things that just made me fall into fits of fangirlish glee.

One: DEADPOOL! Marvel has listened to our pleas, and there's gonna be a new ongoing series later this year. AND Deadpool's gonna play a role in the new Secret Invasion plot. Yes! Not to mention the new Deadpool Classic TPB set.

My Deadpool plush and I are eagerly waiting.

Two: ENDER'S GAME and ENDER'S SHADOW. I adore that whole set of books, because it really is a brilliant work of fiction. And now comics? Be still, my beating heart! It looks fantastic so far. And I've loved the Dark Tower stuff so far, so I have high hopes for this.

So basically, Marvel will be claiming much of my money this year. But it will be worth it.
...just to see if there was anyone out there on their site that matched.

Guess what? I am so amazingly bizarre and awesome, that I had no matches at all. Out of the thousands, even millions of people on their site, not one matched.

However shall I find my dream geekboy to watch Star Wars, read comics, and go to anime conventions with? XD Yeah, see this is why eHarmony turned me down. XD A 19 year old girl with the mind of a sage and a 5-year-old fanboy merged into one. Plus a little mad scientist and supervillain for good measure.

On the other hand, got an idea for NaNoWriMo when I talked with my sister today. Either a consultant for supervillains/heroes, or maybe the tale of a henchman. They have no job security at all, poor guys. And the tacky costumes they have to wear sometimes!  Seriously.

Introductions

Hello everyone! I'm Natalie, and this is my blog. Blog #2, in fact, which will detail the chronicles of my dull life. XD At least what I feel like sharing or ranting about.

Blog #1 is for my Engineering Class, and is reserved for profound, insightful, or just entertaining comments.

Being restricted as to what to write is irritating. This blog is mine. You just get to read it. XD So what I write, well, here's to hoping it entertains you. But if it doesn't, oh well. That wasn't my goal to start with.